PONTIAC ZONE TECH FORUMS
 

Go Back   PONTIAC ZONE TECH FORUMS >
Engine Tech
> Proven Engine Combinations
User Name
Password

Proven Engine Combinations Engine combinations, and the resultant HP and/or E.T.s

sponser links

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-12-13, 12:13AM   #31
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 18,384
Default

Get yourself something with 236/242 duration @ .050 and something around 520 lift. It will wake that baby right up. Then you might get away with that converter. Most likely it'll stall allot higher 3500-3800 rpms.
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 12:19AM   #32
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 18,384
Default

You said something about going with better heads, which heads you thinking of ? Because I wouldn't waste your money. get a cam to match the heads your getting specially if your thinking E heads.
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 01:16AM   #33
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 18,384
Default

More specs


Crower 60916 cam
324 HP @4500
405 Torque @ 3500
Torque at 2000 estimates 385
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 11:36AM   #34
Mr.Pontiac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Weirton WV
Posts: 1,826
Default

Gach, My card showing 278 267 duration Now i do see at .050 lift 221 and229.
Sorry explain a little more in detail?? If i go over 500 lift won,t i have to change the springs then???
Mr.Pontiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 12:01PM   #35
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 18,384
Default

My guess you may have too, the cam spec's will tell you what you need for open and close spring pressure. Do you know what you have now? I'll do a little research and see what both cams require. The cam you have now is just a little better then 068 cam, but as you can see its only around 324 HP. Which isn't enough. If you get a chance and your back is better take a compression check. I'll bet it's around 150 lbs. you need at least another 40-50 HP to get easily into the 12.00's.
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 12:34PM   #36
tjs44
Ram Air V Guru
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: long beach,california
Posts: 1,846
Default

If you have a chassis dyno around you,throw it on there.Do a power tune with jets and timing.This will help you know where your peak HP actually is which will help you with where to shift.Cant hurt.Tom
tjs44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 01:59PM   #37
Mr.Pontiac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Weirton WV
Posts: 1,826
Default

valve closed 110 and valve open at 225 LBS.alot wilder than a Ram Air III cam for sure at 410 lift??

Last edited by Mr.Pontiac : 05-12-13 at 02:16PM.
Mr.Pontiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 03:31PM   #38
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 18,384
Default

Yes it is, but as you can see their saying 324 HP but your under that I'd say around 275-300 HP. My guess just a guess but it's probably making peak torque around 2500 rpms and that converter is say 3200-3400 rpm my guess is why your going through the traps at 6000. Allot of converter slipage. So it's not locking up and killing the bottom end. Stock converters for say a Ram 111 motor locks up around 1500-2000 rpms. I'll bet if you shorten the shift points down to 5500 you wouldn't go any faster. That could also explain the 1.8 sixty fts. Because it sounds like you have a good tire and the Suspension to handle it.
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 03:42PM   #39
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 18,384
Default

That cam you have is a good cam for a 455 that will make more torque and better match up to your converter, and that 3.70 gear.
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 04:45PM   #40
Mr.Pontiac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Weirton WV
Posts: 1,826
Default

I want to stay under the magic 500 lift cam. any suggestions?? Laniti making a good looking cam 490 lift 230 duration.
Mr.Pontiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 05:03PM   #41
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 18,384
Default

I's have call and check with Crower, but it looks like you could use the springs you have from what I can tell its asking for 113 close. So the cam would be 231/240 @ .050 with 470 lift. Rpm range 2000 to 4800 with 6200 red line. That's with a 1.600 install Hight. You wouldn't happen to know what you install height is.
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 05:09PM   #42
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 18,384
Default

I have a real good Comp cam grind that I use to use for 400 motors, don't have the card at home with me, but I'll get it tomorrow. The important thing to know though is what your valve spring install height is.
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 07:22PM   #43
Mr.Pontiac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Weirton WV
Posts: 1,826
Default

my spec on the heads is showing 1.600 but i never checked it myself.
Mr.Pontiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-13, 07:42PM   #44
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 18,384
Default

1.600 would've been my guess. The whole idea a this point is to save you money and grief, and least expensive fix. I'll dig out all the info tomorrow and get back to you.
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-13, 12:50PM   #45
Mr.Pontiac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Weirton WV
Posts: 1,826
Default

Thanks Gach, ever go to classical, i used to chat with you there.
Mr.Pontiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -3. The time now is 04:21AM.

Featured Ads
Ken's Speed & Machine
Mayhem Turbocharging

Carter Cryogenics.  What can we freeze for you?

Pacific Performance Racing

Central Virginia Machine Service.  Home of the Injun Engine!

All Pontiac Engine Kits

Larry's Auto Machine.  Full serivce auto, marine machine shop, domestic and foreign.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001 - 2007 PontiacZone.com
Page generated in 0.10751 seconds with 42 queries