PONTIAC ZONE TECH FORUMS
 

Go Back   PONTIAC ZONE TECH FORUMS >
Engine Tech
> ECM Heads up / Comedy Section
User Name
Password

ECM Heads up / Comedy Section Home of the fastest Heads up Pontiac's in the country "Caution may cause cases of BUTT HURT"

sponser links

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-18, 05:01PM   #1
turbo louie
Registered User
 
turbo louie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: mastic ny
Posts: 2,190
Default 2 step

How many of you guys are using one.

Would like to set one up and was wondering how anyone thats using one sets it up.

Do you wire it to a transbreak putton..

Or have it on its own button or maybe a switch..

Also is it hard on the crank shaft ..
__________________
If it's gona be it's up to me!
turbo louie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-18, 05:36PM   #2
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 19,675
Default

I have the Biondo one, wired to trans brake. You can dail in the rpms you want, adjustable. When I was playing with the leave rpmís it was nice, leaving at 4000 rpms car would be on back bumper, 2500 rpm work out perfect I love it for that reason, no chips to mess with. Think that what your referring to.
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-18, 06:55PM   #3
JSPONT
Registered User
 
JSPONT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1,480
Default

I am waiting for my boost leash bump box. It makes you hook up your tranny brake, 2 step, and line lock to it. My 2 step is adjustable on the box. Not sure if is is good for the crank and bearings though.
JSPONT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-18, 05:08PM   #4
Dragncar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Mcinleyville CA
Posts: 873
Default

I run a MSD 3 step, but just use it as a 2 step. I have the extra capability it I want. Boost retard or whatever. And I use the MSD RPM Modual Selector. No chips, I can dial it from 3000 to 5000 RPMs. 200 RPM increments. Wired to T Brake button on steering wheel.
I hear they are not as hard on cranks as they are on blocks. Dan told me to never use one with solid engine mounts. I have Mighty Mounts and aluminum elephant ears I made myself.
Dragncar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-20, 02:02PM   #5
Mr.Pontiac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Weirton WV
Posts: 2,034
Default

Forgive me but i am hearing alot about 2 step. Can you explain what it is.??
Mr.Pontiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-20, 11:04PM   #6
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 19,675
Default

2 step limits launch rpm. You can adjust it to what ever rpm you want car to leave at. 2500 update to 4000 just example.

Usually gets wired to line lock button. Its just more accurate. Have you ever heard a car at starting line sitting there Sputtering, what its doing is shutting down the cylinders so motor doesnít rev past rpm you set it at. Just more accurate then foot breaking.
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-20, 12:12AM   #7
Mr.Pontiac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Weirton WV
Posts: 2,034
Default

So what do you all need for this system? Sounds interesting, I would like to know more about it. Can it work off any ignition? Or how’s it set up? Is it called a 2 step system say at local speed shops? Is it a special timing box you buy?
Mr.Pontiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-20, 01:20PM   #8
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 19,675
Default

https://www.summitracing.com/parts/msd-8732
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-20, 02:36PM   #9
Mr.Pontiac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Weirton WV
Posts: 2,034
Default

Sorry,Gach, I have no ignition box. States I need one?
Mr.Pontiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-20, 02:38PM   #10
Mr.Pontiac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Weirton WV
Posts: 2,034
Default

Gach, states I need a ignition box, Don,t have one, different style I can go with?
Mr.Pontiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-20, 05:16PM   #11
Gach
Administrator
 
Gach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ....
Posts: 19,675
Default

Nope you need the box, unless thereís something new I donít know about
__________________
The things they hide, the way they spin things, the excuses that they make and the things they omit.
Gach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-20, 04:18PM   #12
sprint250
Moteesuh
 
sprint250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: La Jolla , California
Posts: 3,910
Default

2 step rev limiters if abused can be hard on parts because you are putting cylinders out and putting an imbalance into the engine. The newer ones are better at it but still... .
Lotta racers at all levels have to/need to to use them to get that split second leave and be consistent against their competition. In a lot of cases their complex set ups require the use of a 2 step.

Mr Pontiac save yer money.
Just keep your eye on the tach and leave on time.
If you are using a trans brake it would help a little.

I have similar set up to yours. Simple ignition no box & no trans brake.
On 1 car I use a simple hood mounted shift light & inst panel mounted tach.
That is strictly an SOP feel deal.
On another car I use a hood mounted digital tach /shift light.
Every thing is right there in my field of view.
I love it.
Some of the digital shift light /tachs come with a feature called staging control.
It's a pre-set ( activated by you when you stage) RPM window that is activated by a push button.
Bring the car up to the line and stage it. Push and release the button. The shift light(depending on the brand ) will either come on when the staging rpm window is met and go out if you are to low or too high or the light will only come on if your staging rpm is too low or too high. The tach will have the digital rpm display for reference.
Once launch takes place it reverts back to a shift light and you just hit your programmed shit points.

Stewart Warner used to make one and they ceased production.
No longer available.

Autometer still markets one.
Works great if you are foot braking, using a trans brake or manual trans.

Some classes and brackets are "No delay box ,No throttle stop No 2 step.
Automatic trans leave foot brake only, Manual trans on the clutch pedal.
Some will allow a trans brake but are still "no box & no 2 step,no stop"
__________________
Step Away From The KOOL AID !
sprint250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Told to buy Christmas gift now!!! Calipers Mr.Pontiac Suspension - Brakes - Tires 12 12-02-15 09:06AM
1000 cfm Thermoquad on a RA V engine Zedo Grape Vine - General Discussion 15 11-13-14 02:43AM
carbs for dual quad? Poison heart Aftermarket News & Products 72 02-04-09 02:18AM
Project turbo bird: Step 1 - fuel system mikeb2 Forced Induction 3 06-29-07 01:10PM
Ok you guys step up and be counted FIREDup6975 Grape Vine - General Discussion 32 05-05-07 11:48AM


All times are GMT -3. The time now is 03:06PM.

Featured Ads
Ken's Speed & Machine
Mayhem Turbocharging

Carter Cryogenics.  What can we freeze for you?

Pacific Performance Racing

Central Virginia Machine Service.  Home of the Injun Engine!

All Pontiac Engine Kits

Larry's Auto Machine.  Full serivce auto, marine machine shop, domestic and foreign.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001 - 2007 PontiacZone.com
Page generated in 0.08959 seconds with 38 queries